CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 M85087

Mr. Terrence L. McCracken
R.J McCracken & Son, Inc.
5345 44th St., S.E.
Grand Rapids, MI 49512-4001

RE: The tariff classification of Chemark UV-292 (CAS 41556-26-7) from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. McCracken:

In your letter dated July 7, 2006, on behalf of your client Peninsula Polymers LLC, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Chemark UV-292 (Chemical Name - Bis(1,2,2,6,6-Pentamethyl-4-Piperidinyl) Sebacate) which you have stated will be used as an ultraviolet light stabilizer for polymers.

The applicable subheading will be 2933.39.6190, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: compounds containing an unfused pyridine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: other: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.      

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Dunkel at 646-733-3032.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division